September 1, 2010

ROM Dress/Suit fitting

If you notice, I had added a page on 'Happy Future Planning', with sub-pages about my wedding planning. I've decided to delete the wedding blog that I've created at www.mywedding.com because I find that it wasn't very user-friendly and reader-friendly. I was comtemplating whether to create a new wedding blog using blogspot but I do not wish to see it being a white elephant or looking so plain and empty since I know I'd be quite busy to update it. I'm So, here I am, integrating my wedding preparation to my baking cottage. I'd update my wedding preparation whenever I can so that my friends and readers can have a 'one-stop' update of what I'd been doing / baking. :D Meanwhile, I had posted my previous wedding updates in this blog and back-dated to when I'd posted it. :)


I had my ROM dress fitting on a Monday (16 Aug 2010). I was rather disappointed because there weren't many varieties. I thought I could choose one that matches a beach wedding theme, something flowy and light but most were more suited for indoor/ballroom. Some were too simple while some were more elaborate but somehow I just don't look nice wearing those cos' I'm more petite and wearing those longer dresses that falls below the knee just makes my legs appear short, haha. Finally, I shortlisted the above. It's a simple short dress in pure white. As I'm more tanned, off-white or ivory white don't suit me. I've also requested them to add a flower corsage at the waist and some sequins on the bottom of the dress. I do hope they fulfill the promise and I'm gonna check on them again. I'm a picky customer. :P
I'm not allowed to take photos so I begged them to allow me to capture a section of the dress so I could post it online! :P
Alright, I still need to shop for a pair of shoes, and perhaps some accessories, while dd needs to buy a shirt and probably pants and shoes. I'll update let in more details of my solemnisation which falls in Oct 2010 when date draw nearer... ;)

11 comments:

twinkie said...

Hi Aimei,

Short ROM dresses are more suitable for outdoor event. I kinda prefer short dresses too as you can move ard more freely and feels fresh and bubbly. :)
try anna nucci(far east and harbourfont) for wedding shoes. they have an affordable and beautiful range. alot of my frens and myself got our shoes there. :)

I tink ur fiance can try Zara or tailoring one frm the bridal shop since its not really easy to get a fitted and wedding shirt outside.
Cheers!
Twinkie

Happy Homebaker said...

Wow, I am feeling excited for you! Your ROM is only a month away :)

Pei-Lin@Dodol and Mochi said...

I'm so happy for you!!! I guess this is every girl's dream ... HAHA!

Aimei said...

HHB and Pei-Lin, Thanks! I'm excited too... :D

Twinkle, thanks for the info! Do you know which floor is anna nucci at Far East located? I went there and couldn't find. You can drop me an email if you have more to tell me. :)

twinkie said...

hi aimei, anna nucci is located upstairs. i found this list frm internet. i duno if they are still at jurong west or not.

Outlet Addresses:
1. Anna Nucci
63 Jurong West Central 3 #01-11 Jurong Point 2 Singapore 648886
2. Anna Nucci
14 Scotts Road #04-53A Far East Plaza Singapore 228213
3. Anna Nucci
1 Maritime Square #01-55 HarbourFront Centre Singapore 099253

i cant bear to spend $100++ on shoes which i only wear once. other dept stores are too ex. i love their shoes - simple and elegant and less than $60 :)

Aimei said...

Thanks alot twinkle!

Shirley @ Kokken69 said...

Congratulations! Must be really thrilling for you! Remember to post photos,yeah? By the way, did you go to HK?

crustabakes said...

Congratulations on ur upcoming wedding! ur blog is great! can i link u under my blogroll?

Aimei said...

Thanks Shirley! Yeah I'm back from HK a week ago. :)

Thanks crustabakes! yeah sure its my honour! :)

daphne said...

awwww.. I am feeling excited for u already! Looking back, I really did enjoy the whole planning process! Can't wait to read more.

Aimei said...

Thanks! I was feeling excited for you then too!